Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.aussiefreedomflyers.com. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

 

Scope

The purpose of this website is to provide you with relevant and accurate information about the fight for freedom in the Aviation and Transport industry.

 

Personal Information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

 

How we Deal with Complaints and Requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can direct your complaint to us by email to aussieff@protonmail.com. We undertake to respond within 7 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

 

How we Protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We emphasise the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information to all team members. Access to your Personal Information is restricted until it is needed to provide information or services to you.

 

Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

 

Our Obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles

 

Contact Us

If you have any concerns about your privacy please email us at aussieff@protonmail.com.